Privacy Policy

Introduction

This page sets out the privacy policy of Liberty Living Limited ("We", "Us", "Our"). Any reference to "You" or "Your" means you as a user of the www.libertyliving.co.uk website (the "Website"), or as a person whose details We collect as part of Our room booking services (whether as a tenant or as guarantor of a tenant's obligations under their Assured Shorthold Tenancy Agreement ("Guarantor") or an emergency contact of a tenant ("Emergency Contact").

We are committed to protecting Your privacy. This page sets out Our privacy policy and explains how the information that You provide Us with will be used. Information about a person from which that person is identifiable is generally referred to throughout this policy as "Personal Information".

This privacy policy only applies to the collection of Your Personal Information by Us and the use of that information by Us and those whom We authorise. It does not cover third party websites to which We provide links, nor does it cover advertisers. They may have their own privacy policies and/or terms and conditions of use.

By accessing and continuing to use the Website or any of Our services or by continuing to act as a Guarantor or Emergency Contact, You acknowledge that You have read and accept the terms of this privacy policy and You consent to the use of Your Personal Information as set out in this privacy policy. You are encouraged to review it from time to time as We may make changes to it. If We make changes, then the continued use of the Website and any of Our services by You means that You accept those changes.

What information do We hold about You and how is it collected?

When You register for the various services provided by the Website, update Your registration details or otherwise use or register to use Our services or agree to act as a Guarantor or Emergency Contact, certain of Your Personal Information is collected by Us.

Personal Information may include, without limitation:

  • Your name, address, email address, telephone number, fax number, username and password;

  • material submitted by You to Us including, but not limited to, answers to questions on surveys or registration forms;

  • payment information collected from You, including but not limited to credit/debit card numbers, financial institutions and credit card expiry dates; and

  • any other information from which You can be identified and which You may disclose to Us at any time.

We may also collect Personal Information in other circumstances, for example: when You make a complaint or enquiry or provide other feedback to Us; when You ask to be sent communications such as updates or newsletters; in monitoring Your use of the Website to ensure and check compliance with the Terms of Use; and/or otherwise as required by law; and when You disclose Personal Information to Us (through the Website or otherwise) at any other point.

How do We use Your Personal Information?

Your Personal Information may be used by Us to:

  • monitor, develop and improve the Website, Our services and Your experience;

  • assist in and administer the provision of services to You or, if You are a Guarantor, to administer Your guarantee;

  • process and deal with any complaints or enquiries made by or about You;

  • investigate any suspected breach of the Terms of Use or the breach of other terms and conditions otherwise relating to You.

In particular, during the process of booking a room within one of Our residences, We only request information that is necessary to enable Us to allocate Your room in accordance with Your needs and to enable Us to contact You directly or the persons You nominate as Your emergency contacts. If You are a Guarantor We only request information that is necessary to enable Us to obtain a guarantee from You. If You do not enter into the guarantee by the commencement of the term of the relevant AST then such information will be deleted.

Where You use Our online booking service via the Website, We will not hold Your financial information. Payment details You provide are held securely by Web Page Marketing (WPM) Limited who process the payments on Our behalf. In relation to bookings using other methods and Guarantors, We will hold Your payment details securely and will only use such information to process payments that are due from You as a tenant or a Guarantor.

Will We share Your information with third parties?

We may pass Your information to other parties as follows:

  • We may pass Your Personal Information to Our employees, agents or a third party engaged to provide services on Our behalf (including without limitation, fulfilment agents, payment processors or security service providers at Our properties) in order to administer the services provided to You by Us now or in the future;

  • general statistical information about the users of Our services and Website including, sales patterns, traffic volumes and related matters may be passed on to reputable third parties but these details will not include information personally identifying You; and

  • We may disclose Your Personal Information to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisers in connection with any alleged criminal offence or suspected breach of the Terms of Use and/or the breach of other terms and conditions otherwise relating to You or otherwise where required by law and We will co-operate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requesting or directing Us to disclose the identity of or locate anyone breaching these Terms of Use and/or the breach of other terms and conditions otherwise relating to You or otherwise for the prevention or detection of crime or the apprehension or prosecution of offenders.

Always think carefully before disclosing Personal Information of any third party to Us and ensure that You have their consent to do so.

Security/How do We protect Your Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to protect Your Personal Information. All the Personal Information collected by Us via the Website is stored on a secure server. The secure server software encrypts all information You input before it is sent to Us. Personal Information collected by other methods is kept in a secure filing system.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information stored by Your browser on Your computer's hard drive. We may use cookies and other such devices to enable You to log in more easily, to allow Us to understand who has seen which pages and advertisements, to determine how frequently particular pages are visited and to determine the most popular areas of the Website. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies and other such devices, though You do not have to. We do not control the use of cookies and other such devices by third parties. If You wish to disable cookies then You can do so by readjusting Your browser settings although please note that by disabling cookies You may not be able to register with Us or use all features of the Website.

For more information on cookies and how to disable them, You can consult the information provided by the Interactive Advertising Bureau at: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

We may use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

The Google Analytical features used on this site are as follows:

  • Remarketing
  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
  • DoubleClick Campaign Manager integration
  • Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting

Visitors can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising, using the Ads Settings.

Google also provide the following Analytics' page opt out for visitors who wish to opt out of certain information gathering services.

Access to and Updating Your Personal Information

We want to ensure that We provide You with the best possible service. Please therefore keep Us updated with any changes to Your Personal Information, for example if Your contact details change. You can do this by emailing or calling Our onsite management team directly using the contact details set out on Our Contact Details page. We ask that You update Your Personal Information as soon as possible with any relevant changes.

Other links

Please be aware that the Website may link to other web sites which may be accessed by You through Our site. We are not responsible for the data policies, content or security of these linked web sites.

Changes to Our privacy policy

This privacy policy was last updated on 1st October 2016.

About Us

We are Liberty Living Limited, a company registered in England and Wales under registration number 4055891 and Our registered address is 5th Floor, Peninsular House, 30-36 Monument Street, London EC3R 8NB.

In this privacy policy, references to Us apply also to companies in Our group of companies.

Our registration number under the Data Protection Act 1998 is Z8043272 and Our data protection registration can be found at: https://ico.org.uk/

Our VAT Registration is: 209 0317 40.